Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

Our privacy policy seeks to comply with best practice, keeping your needs in mind. Simply put, like many other websites, we will use data to ensure we provide you with the best service possible.

If at any stage you feel we could improve on our obligations to you please use the contact details below to send your feedback.


Background and scope

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Collection and use of your personal information

Sharing of your personal information

Web Site Analytics

Use of Cookies

Malware/Spyware/Viruses

Links to External Sites

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas

Choice/Opt-Out

Transfer of Information Across National Borders

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected

Your Acceptance of These Terms

Accessing Your Personal Information

Contacting us


Background and scope

This following notice sets forth the Privacy Policy for Enlighten Leadership and the website, https://enlightenleadership.com.au/. In this document, “we” or “us” refers to Enlighten Leadership, registered in ACT, Australia [ABN 33803741465].

Enlighten Leadership is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. This policy has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We respect the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.enlightenleadership.com.au and the services provided therein (the “Site”). We provide this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Enlighten Leadership is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information relating to individuals that access and use our services. It also explains how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach. Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Enlighten Leadership reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Collection and use of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to further Enlighten Leadership features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

As part of our services, we do collect personal information, for example, your email address, where you have provided it for feedback or subscription purposes. Our purpose in collecting personal information is so we can:

  • provide you with the services which you request;
  • verify your identity when and if required for security purposes;
  • market our services and products;

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by us only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site.

We may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our products and services. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below.

We do not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

We may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

We may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share information about you with third parties without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • is required or authorised by law
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Enlighten Leadership takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Web Site Analytics

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

We use Google Analytics and other web analytics tools to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain helps us understand user needs so that we can offer a better user-experience.

Cookies are used to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by servers, some of which may be in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Malware/Spyware/Viruses

We do not knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software on the Site.

Links to External Sites

We are not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. We are also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas

Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on our forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out

The Site may provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from us which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [email protected], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders

Our site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. Our policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any third-party or office around the world.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information

At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact us to review the personally identifiable information that we have collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify us and the information will be corrected.

To review the personally identifiable information that we have collected about you, please send an email to [email protected] with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” Users may also request that we delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time.

If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, any Games, and/or any Services, please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line.

You may also choose to confirm that we do not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt-out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation:

(i) when your personal may need to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to the Us and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or

(ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you.

 If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way or have other questions about how we may use your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to us, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Enlighten Leadership reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Enlighten Leadership welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: [email protected]

or mail:

Enlighten Leadership

Attn: Privacy Policy/Legal

PO Box 472, Belconnen, ACT, 2616 Australia

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries, such as your e-mail address, is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business and is never shared with third parties.

Last Updated: 16th December 2019

Close

50% Complete

You have come this far. Don't go just yet!

 

OK, I get it. Asking you to enter your name and email can be annoying right?

We aim to add value to your leadership journey. We do this primarily by sharing ideas.

If you are serious about developing your leadership, we want to support you in this.

 

Subscribe today!